Privacy Policy & Data Protection

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Signature HR uses and protects any information that you give Signature HR when you use this website.Signature HR is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.Signature HR may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Signature HR Ltd, 9-13 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, CV6 4AD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Protection Policy

This is a statement of Data Protection policy adopted by Signature HR.

Signature HR needs to collect and use certain types of information about people with whom it deals in order to operate.  These include current, past and prospective employees, suppliers, clients/customers, and others with whom it communicates. In addition, it may occasionally be required by law to collect and use certain types of information of this kind to comply with the requirements of government departments for business data, for example.  This personal information must be dealt with properly, however it is collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, in a computer, or recorded on other material – and there are safeguards to ensure this in the Data Protection Act 1998.

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal information by Signature HR. as very important to successful operations, and to maintaining confidence between those with whom we deal and ourselves.  We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly.

To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as enumerated in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

  • Be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met.
  • Be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose.
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive for that purpose.
  • Be accurate and kept up to date.
  • Not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.
  • Be processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights.
  • Be kept safe from unauthorised access, accidental loss or damage.
  • Not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, unless that country has equivalent levels of protection for personal data.

Therefore, Signature HR. will, through appropriate management, strict application of criteria
and controls:

  • Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information;
  • Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used;
  • Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements;
  • Ensure the quality of information used;
  • Apply strict checks to determine the length of time information is held;
  • Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held, are able to be fully exercised under the Act.  (These include: the right to be informed that processing is being undertaken, the right of access to one’s personal information, the right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and the right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information.);
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information;
  • Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards.
  • Personal information should:
  1. Be kept in a locked filing cabinet, drawer, or safe.
  2. If it is computerised, be coded or password protected.
  3. If copy is kept on disc or other removable storage media, that media itself must be kept in a locked filing cabinet, drawer or safe.

In addition, Signature HR. will ensure that:

  • There is someone with specific responsibility for data protection in the organisation.  (Currently, the designated data controller is Vicky Bales);
  • Everyone managing and handling personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice;
  • Everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately trained to do so;
  • Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do;
  • Queries about handling personal information are promptly and courteously dealt with;
  • Methods of handling personal information are clearly described;
  • A regular review and audit is made of the way personal information is managed;
  • Methods of handling personal information are regularly assessed and evaluated;

Authorised by Vicky Bales
Date 12th October 2010

Signature HR Ltd • 9‐13 Holbrook Lane • CV3 5FG
Tel: 0208 1234573 • Email:
Company Registration Number: 6961569